Elite Team

Connor Benton

Minnetonka, MN

Nordic skiing in high school (Hopkins H.S.)

  • - 12th place, 2010 US Junior Nationals (classic sprint)
  • - Runner up, 2011 MN State Championships (individual pursuit)

 

Road Cycling for MBRC/Flanders, and University of California

  • -3rd place, 2012 Men's C Season Omnium, Western Collegiate Conference
  • -2nd place, 2012 MN State Criterium Championships, Men's 4
  • -1st place, 2012 Hopkins Raspberry Festival Crit, Men's 3/4
  • -1st place, 2012 Southside Sprint, Men's 3/4
 
 
 

Scott Flanders

Minneapolis, MN

Age 55
Cat 2

  • 4 time Cat 1-2 MN State Road Race Champion
  • 7 time Excelsior Criterium Winner
  • 4 time Hopkins Raspberry Festival Criterium Winner
  • MN State Time Trial Champion
  • 1986 Chequmegon Fat Tire Festival Winner
 
 
 

Andy Frye

Minneapolis, MN

 

  • 2nd Place - 2012 MN State Criterium Championships - Cat 3
  • 2nd Place - 2012 SPBRC/Summit Crit #1 - 35+
  • 2nd Place - 2012 Northfield July 4th Criterium - Cat 3
  • 2nd Place - 2011 Summit Crit 35+
  • 2nd Place - 2011 Hopkins Raspberry Festival Crit  - Cat 3
  • 2nd Place - 2011 State Fair Affair: Machinery vs Ninjas - Cat 3
  • 2nd Place - 2009 Campus Crit - Cat 3
  • 2nd Place - 2009 Hopkins Raspberry Festival Crit Cat 3
  • 2nd Place - 2009 Summit/Hollywood Crit Cat 3,4,5
  • 2nd Place - 2008 Excelsior Criterium 3,4 35+
  • 2nd Place - 2007 MN Rider of the Year 30+ 4/5
  • 2nd Place - 2007 Hopkins Raspberry Festival Criterium - Cat 4/5
  • 2nd Place - 2007 Hollywood Circuit Race - Cat 4/5
  • 2nd Place - 2007 Cloquet Criterium Master 30+
  • 2nd Place - 2007 Northfield Criterium Master 30+
  • 2nd Place - 2007 Granite City Criterium 30+ 4/5
  • 2nd Place - 2007 MN State Road Race Cat 4/5
  • 2nd Place - 2007 Opus #2 Cat 4/5
 
 
 

Nick Kimpton

Minneapolis, MN

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2014
  • 1st Synergy Time Trial, Overall
  • 1st Farm Dog Time Trial Series, Men's Open
  • 2nd Hopkins Raspberry Fest Criterium, Cat 1/2
  • 2nd State Fair Criterium Series, Cat 1/2
  • 3rd Grandad's Bluff Time Trial, Cat 1/2
2013
  • 1st Minnesota State Time Trial, Overall
  • 1st Farm Dog Time Trial Series, Men's Open
  • 2nd Synergy Time Trial, Cat 1/2
  • 3rd Southside Sprint Criterium, Cat 1/2
  • 3rd Waconia Criterium, Cat 1/2
2012
  • 1st Northfield Fourth of July Criterium, Cat 1/2
  • 1st Farm Dog Time Trial Series, Men's Open
  • 3rd Minnesota State Time Trial, Cat 1/2
2011
  • 1st Minnesota State Time Trial, Cat 3
  • 1st Farm Dog Time Trial Series, Men's Open
  • 2nd Hopkins Raspberry Festival Criterium, Cat 1/2
 
 
 

John Loquai

St. Paul, MN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2014 Results

  • Tour of Lafayette – Gateway Cup – 3rd Cat 2/3
  • THK – 2nd
  • Southside Sprint – 5th

2013 Results

  • Nature Valley Menomonie Amateur Criterium – 1st
  • Midtown Grand Prix – 5th Cat 2/3
  • Tour de Grove – 6th Cat 2/3

Cycling - 2012 First Season

  • Made Cat 3
  • 2nd Place - Cat 3/4 Capitol Criterium

 

Speed Skating

  • 10th Place - 2005 St Paul Inline Marathon
  • 8th Place - 5000M & 10000M 2006 US Olympic Trials
  • 2nd Place - 1500M 2006 US Single Distance Championships
  • 2006-07 Long Track World Cup Team Member
  • Member of US National Long Track Team for 3 Years

 

 

 
 
 

Teresa Moriarty

Minneapolis, MN

Cat 1

  • 2011 Minnesota State Criterium Champion
 
 
 

Tom Pletcher

Minnetonka, MN

 

 

 

 

2014 results

  • 2nd Sibley RR 35+
  • 1st THK 50+
  • 2nd State RR 50+

 

  • 2 time Sibley County RR 50+ winner
  • 2010 3rd State Crit -2nd State RR
  • 2012 3rd State RR

 

  • 2 time Garry Bjorkland 1/2 marathon winner
 
 
 

Clayton Shepard

Anoka, MN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2014 Results

  • 2nd place ROY Road Racing overall category 3, best 10 races combined.
  • 1st place MN State Championship 500m time trial age 50-59 NSC Velodrome
  • 2nd place Silver Island Road Race cat 3
  • 4th place Hopkins Crit Masters 50+
  • 2nd Place Synergy TT category 3
  • 3rd place State Championship TT category 3

 

2013 Road Results

  • 3rd place Durand Road Race Mens 50+
  • 1st place TNW #1 Mens 4-5
  • 1st place Ken Woods RR Mens 50+
  • 2nd place TNW #2 Mens 4-5
  • 4th place Memorial Classic TT Mens 40+
  • 3rd place State Championships TT Mens 55-59
  • 3rd place Hutchinson RR Mens 50+
  • 2nd place THK Race Mens 50+
  • 2nd place Sibley Road Race Mens 50+

 

2013 Track Results

  • 1st place State Track Championship mens, cat 4, 40 lap points race
  • 2nd place State Track Championship 55+ Sprint race
  • 2nd place State Track Championship men's team pursuit Men 50-59
  • 2nd place State Track Championship 2000m Time Trial Masters Men 50-59
     
 
 
 

Mark Skarpohl

Mankato, MN

  • MN Time Trial Champion 1991 1998
  • 2006 Utah 35+Time Trial Champion
  • 2007 Utah 45+ Criterium Champion, 3rd 35+
  • 2010 Minnesota State Road Race 2nd 35+,
  • 2012 35+ and 50+ Criterium Champion, 50+Time Trial Champion, 35+ Road Race Champion
  • 5 time Michigan 24hr champion
 
 
 

Linda Sone

Northfield, MN

Cat 2

  • 2010 Masters National Criterium Champion
 
 
 

Mike Woell

Minneapolis, MN

 

 

 

 

 

 

2009  

  • East Union Circuit Race - 1st
  • Ken Woods Memorial Road Race - 2nd

2010

  •  Victoria Circuit Race - 2nd
  •  Hollywood Cycles/Summit Criterium - 2nd
  •  Hollywood Cycles/Summit Criterium - 3rd
  •  Toren Heuvel Kermisse - 3rd

2011

  • MN State Road Race Championship - 1st
  • LaCrosse Criterium (Masters 30+) - 1st
  • Toren Heuvel Kermisse - 2nd
  • Golden Gopher Campus Criterium - 3rd
  • Marty Road Race - 3rd
  • Joe Martin Road Race (Arkansas) - 6th
  • Joe Martin Critierium (Arkansas) - 6th

          
2012

  • LaCrosse Criterium - 2nd
  • State Fair Affair Criterium - 2nd
  • Shamrocks Capital Criterium - 3rd
  • Northfield Criterium - 3rd

2013

  • MN State Road Race Championship - 2nd
  • Colossal Cave Omnium (Arizona) - 3rd
  • Ken Woods Memorial Road Race - 3rd
  • Shamrocks Capital Criterium - 3rd
 
 
 

Jay Woller

St Louis Park, MN

 

 

 

 

  • First race - 7th Grade - 1986 Mora Classic - 1 Crash - 1 Bonk - 1 Big Burger After the Race - Finished in 243rd place
  • Competed in Jr. Nationals in 1990- San Diego, California
  • Have raced in over 20 states, Canada and Mexico
  • Commuted every day via bike to college classes in 1995
  • Won some races.  Lost a lot more.
  • Currently balancing family, career and racing.  Loving all three.
 
 
 
XML Sitemap